|
LAVENDER
Plant Origin: Utah, Idaho, France.
Action: Antiseptic, analgesic,
antitumoral, anticonvulsant, sedative, anti-inflammatory.
Lavender is beneficial for cleansing cuts and wounds and
is ideal for skin care, since it prevents the build up
of excess sebum, a skin oil that bacteria feed on. Lavender
has also been clinically evaluated for its relaxing effects.
Traditional Uses: The French scientist René
Gatefossé was the first to discover lavender’s ability to
promote tissue regeneration and speed wound healing when
he severely burned his arm in a laboratory accident. Today,
lavender is one of the few essential oils to still be
listed in the British Pharmacopoeia.
Indications:Burns (cell renewal),
sunburns (including lips), dandruff, hair loss, allergies,
convulsions, herpes, headaches, indigestion, insomnia,
high blood pressure, menopausal conditions, nausea, phlebitis,
tumors, premenstrual conditions, scarring (minimizes),
skin conditions (acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis,
and rashes) and stretch marks. It may be used to cleanse
cuts, bruises, and skin irritations.
Other Uses: Lavender is a universal oil with many
different applications. It may help arthritis, asthma,
bronchitis, convulsions, depression, earaches, heart palpitations,
high blood pressure, hives (urticaria), insect bites,
laryngitis, nervous tension, respiratory infections, rheumatism,
and throat infections.
Application: Diffuse and apply topically Has a
wide range of uses. Apply where you would use a deodorant.
Safe for use on small children. May also be added to food
or water as a dietary supplement.
|